Northern Rugby Union results, September 19 2009
                                   
  Northern Division Leagues          
               
  National Division Three (North)    
                                   
                               
  Birkenhead Park   23 - 6   West Park (St Helens)
  Chester   28 - 18   Beverley
  Cleckheaton   15 - 18   West Hartlepool
  Darlington Mowden Park   27 - 37   Stockport
  Middlesbrough   21 - 16   Rochdale
  Morley   12 - 8   Penrith
  Sheffield Tigers   21 - 17   Rossendale
                                   
  North One East    
                                   
                               
  Carlisle   41 - 10   Old Brodleians
  Darlington   16 - 71   Billingham
  Driffield   18 - 24   Sandal
  Durham City   28 - 5   Pontefract
  Gateshead   17 - 9   Percy Park
  Hartlepool Rovers   34 - 19   Old Crossleyans
  Ilkley   13 - 13   Morpeth
                                   
  North One West    
                                   
                               
  Aspatria   27 - 36   Wilmslow
  Blackburn   10 - 55   Altrincham Kersal
  Broughton Park   20 - 3   Vale of Lune
  Burnage   32 - 13   Tyldesley
  Leigh   8 - 22   Sandbach
  Liverpool St Helens   16 - 24   Northwich
  Lymm   14 - 10   New Brighton
                                   
  North Lancs/Cumbria    
                                   
                               
  Aldwinians   10 - 17   Furness
  Burnley   27 - 0   Netherhall
  Heaton Moor   16 - 30   Kirkby Lonsdale
  Keswick   15 - 14   Eccles
  Upper Eden   32 - 22   Fleetwood
  Wigton   36 - 0   Oldham
  Workington   3 - 6   St Benedicts
                                   
  North Lancashire Division One    
                                   
                               
  Ashton-Under-Lyne   20 - 11   Hawcoat Park
  Bury   P - P   Hutton
  De La Salle (Salford)   63 - 13   Windermere
  Didsbury Toc H   38 - 10   Littleborough
  Garstang   5 - 6   Birchfield (Lancs)
  Old Bedians   5 - 13   Bolton
  Trafford MV   19 - 13   Tarleton
                                   
  Cumbria    
                                   
                               
  Cockermouth   13 - 3   Workington Steelers
  Creighton   24 - 12   Aspatria Eagles
  Egremont   76 - 5   Wigton Wanderers
  Gosforth Greengarth   0 - 54   Whitehaven
  Millom   P - P   Moresby
                                   
  South Lancs/Cheshire Division One    
                                   
                               
  Bowdon   35 - 16   Wigan
  Dukinfield   7 - 16   Glossop
  Hoylake   19 - 25   Oswestry
  Ormskirk   22 - 15   Anselmians
  Sale   19 - 27   Wirral
  Widnes   30 - 12   Warrington
  Winnington Park   35 - 0   Vagabonds (I.O.M.)
                                   
  South Lancs/Cheshire Division Two    
                                   
                               
  Crewe and Nantwich   7 - 6   Oldershaw
  Douglas (I.O.M.)   32 - 12   Moore
  Orrell Anvils   27 - 12   Marple
  Ruskin Park   73 - 3   Buxton
  Sefton   44 - 15   Trentham
  Southport   22 - 30   Liverpool Collegiate
  Wallasey   P - P   Ashton-on-Mersey
                                   
  Durham/Northumberland Division One    
                                   
                               
  Alnwick   10 - 19   Team Northumbria
  Gosforth   29 - 15   Novocastrians
  Horden   24 - 16   Consett
  Northern   111 - 3   Hartlepool
  Ryton   38 - 14   Redcar
  Stockton   10 - 17   Sunderland
  Wallsend   34 - 10   Ashington
                                   
  Durham/Northumberland Division Three    
                                   
                               
  Guisborough   124 - 0   Sedgefield
  Hartlepool B.B.O.B.   28 - 12   Chester-Le-Street
  Newton Aycliffe   8 - 15   Prudhoe & Stocksfield
  South Tyneside College   17 - 21   South Park Rangers
  Whitby   68 - 0   Washington
                                   
  Yorkshire Division One    
                                   
                               
  Bridlington   25 - 18   Yarnbury
  Heath   23 - 16   York
  Keighley   10 - 3   Wheatley Hills
  Malton and Norton   5 - 18   Dinnington
  Scarborough   22 - 35   Bradford Salem
  Selby   10 - 25   Skipton
  Sheffield   34 - 28   Castleford
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Two    
                                   
                               
  Barnsley   32 - 17   Doncaster Phoenix
  Huddersfield Y.M.C.A.   26 - 3   Goole
  Knottingley   17 - 10   West Leeds
  Leodiensian   27 - 20   Hessle
  Moortown   12 - 21   West Park Leeds
  North Ribblesdale   10 - 20   Hullensians
  Pocklington   13 - 12   Ripon
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Four    
                                   
                               
  Rotherham Phoenix   33 - 7   Leeds Medics
                                   
                                   
  Cheshire Plate, week two          
                                   
  Ellesmere Port     PP     Port Sunlight
  Knutsford   53 - 14   Helsby
  Parkonians   8 - 26   Holmes Chapel
  Prenton   39 - 0   Congleton
                                   
  Yorkshire Silver Trophy, preliminary round          
                                   
  Knaresborough   14 - 36   Wetherby
  Mosborough   34 - 3   Sheffield Oaks
  Sheffield Medicals   32 - 5   Rossington Hornets
  Stocksbridge   31 - 13   Pontefract Pythons
  Stanley Rodillians   0 - 8   Halifax Vikings
  Wibsey   0 - 28   Burley
                                   
                                   
  ENDS