Northern Rugby Union results, October 10 2009
                                   
  National Division Three (North)    
                                   
  Beverley   3 - 27   Sheffield Tigers
  Birkenhead Park   25 - 21   Darlington Mowden Park
  Chester   16 - 12   Cleckheaton
  Rossendale   21 - 22   Penrith
  Stockport   6 - 16   Morley
  West Hartlepool   7 - 15   Middlesbrough
  West Park (St Helens)   5 - 34   Rochdale
                                   
  North One East    
                                   
  Billingham   59 - 0   Gateshead
  Carlisle   14 - 34   Durham City
  Darlington   19 - 17   Driffield
  Old Brodleians   14 - 22   Old Crossleyans
  Percy Park   23 - 10   Morpeth
  Pontefract   59 - 16   Ilkley
  Sandal   29 - 6   Hartlepool Rovers
                                   
  North One West    
                                   
  Altrincham Kersal   9 - 8   Leigh
  Aspatria   12 - 38   Burnage
  Blackburn   12 - 22   Broughton Park
  Sandbach   36 - 23   New Brighton
  Tyldesley   0 - 27   Lymm
  Vale of Lune   19 - 36   Liverpool St Helens
  Wilmslow   31 - 22   Northwich
                                   
  North Lancs/Cumbria    
                                   
  Eccles   50 - 5   Fleetwood
  Furness   15 - 17   Upper Eden
  Heaton Moor   89 - 12   Burnley
  Kirkby Lonsdale   5 - 12   Keswick
  Netherhall   8 - 56   Wigton
  St Benedicts   20 - 14   Oldham
  Workington   35 - 21   Aldwinians
                                   
  North Lancashire Division One    
                                   
  Ashton-Under-Lyne   20 - 6   Bury
  Birchfield   9 - 16   De La Salle (Salford)
  Garstang   5 - 22   Trafford MV
  Hawcoat Park   10 - 24   Littleborough
  Hutton   P - P   Old Bedians
  Tarleton   0 - 80   Didsbury Toc H
  Windermere   0 - 31   Bolton
                                   
  Cumbria    
                                   
  Aspatria Eagles   0 - 47   Millom
  Cockermouth   28 - 0   Gosforth Greengarth
  Creighton   5 - 27   Egremont
  Wigton Wanderers   0 - 21   Moresby
  Workington Steelers   8 - 65   Whitehaven
                                   
  South Lancs/Cheshire Division One    
                                   
  Oswestry   19 - 16   Dukinfield
  Sale   59 - 6   Hoylake
  Vagabonds (I.O.M.)   15 - 11   Anselmians
  Warrington   19 - 12   Glossop
  Widnes   17 - 17   Bowdon
  Wigan   13 - 38   Ormskirk
  Wirral   26 - 6   Winnington Park
                                   
  South Lancs/Cheshire Division Two    
                                   
  Ashton-on-Mersey   16 - 9   Southport
  Crewe and Nantwich   11 - 21   Orrell Anvils
  Liverpool Collegiate   54 - 3   Trentham
  Marple   41 - 9   Sefton
  Moore   17 - 53   Ruskin Park
  Oldershaw   P - P   Buxton
  Wallasey   15 - 39   Douglas (I.O.M.)
                                   
  Durham/Northumberland Division One    
                                   
  Alnwick   17 - 17   Gosforth
  Hartlepool   27 - 31   Consett
  Novocastrians   10 - 21   Horden
  Redcar   15 - 13   Wallsend
  Stockton   41 - 8   Ryton
  Sunderland   5 - 23   Northern
  Team Northumbria   60 - 17   Ashington
                                   
  Durham/Northumberland Division Three    
                                   
  Chester-Le-Street   31 - 10   Seaham
  Hartlepool Athletic   12 - 22   South Tyneside College
  Hartlepool B.B.O.B.   26 - 20   Whitby
  South Park Rangers   HWO -     Newton Aycliffe
  Washington   5 - 73   Guisborough
                                   
  Yorkshire Division One    
                                   
  Bradford Salem   27 - 10   Sheffield
  Bridlington   22 - 7   Malton and Norton
  Castleford   26 - 18   Skipton
  Dinnington   42 - 13   Selby
  Scarborough   13 - 6   Keighley
  Wheatley Hills   27 - 13   Heath
  Yarnbury   11 - 14   York
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Two    
                                   
  Hessle   31 - 15   Doncaster Phoenix
  Hullensians   24 - 19   Barnsley
  Moortown   20 - 3   North Ribblesdale
  Pocklington   14 - 30   Knottingley
  Ripon   24 - 17   Leodiensian
  West Leeds   24 - 34   Huddersfield Y.M.C.A.
  West Park Leeds   34 - 12   Goole
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Five    
                                   
  Mosborough   51 - 0   Knaresborough
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Six    
                                   
  Rossington Hornets   33 - 17   Wetherby
                                   
                                   
  ENDS