Northern Rugby Union results, September 12 2009
                                   
  Northern Division Leagues          
               
  National Division Three (North)    
                                   
                               
  Beverley   26 - 21   Birkenhead Park
  Penrith   29 - 31   Middlesbrough
  Rochdale   5 - 25   Sheffield Tigers
  Rossendale   30 - 24   Darlington Mowden Park
  Stockport   36 - 22   Cleckheaton
  West Hartlepool   13 - 17   Chester
  West Park (St Helens)   3 - 34   Morley
                                   
  North One East    
                                   
                               
  Billingham   48 - 3   Carlisle
  Morpeth   17 - 22   Hartlepool Rovers
  Old Brodleians   38 - 24   Ilkley
  Old Crossleyans   19 - 19   Gateshead
  Percy Park   20 - 6   Durham City
  Pontefract   41 - 27   Driffield
  Sandal   17 - 25   Darlington
                                   
  North One West    
                                   
                               
  Altrincham Kersal   82 - 3   Aspatria
  New Brighton   12 - 24   Liverpool St Helens
  Northwich   25 - 11   Leigh
  Sandbach   13 - 10   Burnage
  Tyldesley   22 - 23   Broughton Park
  Vale of Lune   46 - 18   Blackburn
  Wilmslow   14 - 23   Lymm
                                   
  North Lancs/Cumbria    
                                   
                               
  Eccles   18 - 16   Aldwinians
  Fleetwood   3 - 42   Wigton
  Furness   41 - 10   Burnley
  Kirkby Lonsdale   21 - 13   Workington
  Netherhall   0 - 40   Heaton Moor
  Oldham   27 - 37   Keswick
  St Benedicts   25 - 3   Upper Eden
                                   
  North Lancashire Division One    
                                   
                               
  Birchfield (Lancs)   19 - 18   Ashton-Under-Lyne
  Bolton   8 - 5   Didsbury Toc H
  Hawcoat Park   42 - 17   Old Bedians
  Hutton   14 - 18   Trafford MV
  Littleborough   3 - 9   De La Salle (Salford)
  Tarleton   0 - 27   Garstang
  Windermere   13 - 31   Bury
                                   
  North Lancashire Division Two    
                                   
                               
  Carnforth   24 - 27   Chorley
  Newton-le-Willows   27 - 19   Eagle
  St Edward's O.B.   15 - 14   Blackpool
  St Mary's O.B. (Lancs)   28 - 0   North Manchester
  West Park Warriors   39 - 0   Colne & Nelson
                                   
  Cumbria    
                                   
                               
  Aspatria Eagles   P - P   Cockermouth
  Moresby   54 - 19   Gosforth Greengarth
  Whitehaven   18 - 17   Egremont
  Wigton Wanderers   12 - 27   Creighton
  Workington Steelers   12 - 32   Millom
                                   
  South Lancs/Cheshire Division One    
                                   
                               
  Anselmians   58 - 10   Dukinfield
  Glossop   10 - 7   Winnington Park
  Ormskirk   24 - 7   Warrington
  Oswestry   7 - 38   Sale
  Vagabonds (I.O.M.)   5 - 25   Bowdon
  Wigan   20 - 11   Hoylake
  Wirral   31 - 9   Widnes
                                   
  South Lancs/Cheshire Division Two    
                                   
                               
  Ashton-on-Mersey   45 - 7   Crewe and Nantwich
  Buxton   0 - 26   Southport
  Liverpool Collegiate   39 - 5   Orrell Anvils
  Marple   20 - 10   Douglas (I.O.M.)
  Moore   41 - 13   Wallasey
  Oldershaw   15 - 0   Sefton
  Trentham   17 - 10   Ruskin Park
                                   
  South Lancs/Cheshire Division Three    
                                   
                               
  Linley   17 - 13   Congleton
  Parkonians   32 - 35   Capenhurst
  Port Sunlight   12 - 24   Knutsford
  Prenton   7 - 12   Ellesmere Port
  Ramsey (IoM)   36 - 17   Holmes Chapel
                                   
  Durham/Northumberland Division One    
                                   
                               
  Ashington   10 - 55   Northern
  Consett   24 - 18   Wallsend
  Hartlepool   10 - 40   Gosforth
  Novocastrians   17 - 18   Ryton
  Redcar   21 - 10   Stockton
  Sunderland   27 - 18   Alnwick
  Team Northumbria   16 - 8   Horden
                                   
  Durham/Northumberland Division Two    
                                   
                               
  Acklam   66 - 11   Winlaton Vulcans
  Bishop Auckland   23 - 5   North Shields
  Blyth   33 - 20   Houghton
  Ponteland   23 - 22   Barnard Castle
  Seaton Carew   33 - 28   Whitley Bay Rockcliff
  Yarm   3 - 15   Medicals
                                   
  Durham/Northumberland Division Three    
                                   
                               
  Chester-Le-Street   23 - 10   Hartlepool Athletic
  Guisborough   29 - 24   Prudhoe & Stocksfield
  Sedgefield   15 - 19   Seaham
  South Park Rangers   5 - 34   Whitby
  Washington   12 - 17   Hartlepool B.B.O.B.
                                   
  Yorkshire Division One    
                                   
                               
  Bradford Salem   22 - 13   Bridlington
  Castleford   28 - 25   Malton and Norton
  Dinnington   39 - 16   Keighley
  Skipton   35 - 17   Heath
  Wheatley Hills   3 - 0   Scarborough
  Yarnbury   26 - 21   Selby
  York   32 - 15   Sheffield
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Two    
                                   
                               
  Doncaster Phoenix   P - P   Huddersfield Y.M.C.A.
  Goole   23 - 25   Leodiensian
  Hessle   3 - 16   North Ribblesdale
  Hullensians   26 - 17   Knottingley
  Ripon   20 - 8   Moortown
  West Leeds   25 - 10   Pocklington
  West Park Leeds   39 - 17   Barnsley
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Three    
                                   
                               
  Aireborough   16 - 10   Baildon
  Halifax Vandals   7 - 24   Bramley Phoenix
  Northallerton   8 - 17   Old Otliensians
  Old Modernians   3 - 51   Roundhegians
  Old Rishworthian   19 - 15   Wath Upon Dearne
  Thornensians   56 - 15   Garforth
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Four    
                                   
                               
  Adwick Le Street   0 - 66   Rotherham Phoenix
  Hornsea   12 - 19   Leeds Corinthians
  Leeds Medics   12 - 17   Harrogate Pythons
  Old Grovians   31 - 31   York Railway Institute
  Ossett   12 - 8   Burley
  Sheffield Medicals   28 - 21   Hemsworth
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Five    
                                   
                               
  Marist   36 - 12   Wibsey
  Mosborough   25 - 9   Stocksbridge
  Pontefract Pythons   25 - 31   Stanley Rodillians
                                   
  Yorkshire Division Six    
                                   
                               
  Rawmarsh   13 - 48   Halifax Vikings
  Rossington Hornets   17 - 15   Sheffield Oaks
                                   
                                   
                                   
  ENDS